1300 278 777

admin@advanceskillstraining.com.au

www.advanceskillstraining.com.au

PO Box 589 Gisborne Vic 3437

ABN 86 154 220 069    ACN 154 220 069

Privacy Policy

 

Advance Skills Training is committed to protecting privacy and confidentiality in line with State and Federal Privacy legislation. This policy focuses on our commitment to protecting the privacy of its employee, students and clients, and outlines the various ways in which we ensure this protection.

This policy applies to any personal information collected from you by Advance Skills Training or related third party promotional partners.

This statement does not apply to the practices of organisations that we do not own or control or to people that we do not employ or oversee even if links to their websites appear on our Promotional Platforms. We recommend you examine the privacy policies and statements of such other parties.

Collection of personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of our services, including if you access our Promotional Platforms, register an account, opt-in to receive product or service information, deals and competitions, or complete surveys, we may collect your personal information.

Staff

Advance Skills Training will collect personal information from staff in order to obtain the data required to meet employment, legal and taxation obligations.

Information collected includes general personal details, and may include details of any disability or health issue that may affect the staff member’s ability to meet the requirements of their position.

Students

Advance Skills Training collects personal information from students in order to process enrolments and obtain the information required to provide suitable training and assessment services. Where applicable, information may also be required to comply with AVETMISS standards as specified by government regulators.

Information collected includes general personal details, and may include details of any disability or health issue that may affect the student’s ability to undertake training and/or assessment activities.

Clients

Advance Skills Training collects information relating to businesses and registered training organisations to provide the appropriate levels of service. This data may include contact details of personnel and other sensitive details relating to the business or organisation

 

We will only collect personal and sensitive information that is required for the purposes of employment, education, providing requested services or in meeting government reporting requirements.

Advance Skills Training collects all personal and sensitive information in writing, for example:

·         Request for contact forms

·         Employment applications

·         Personal details forms

·         Enrolment forms

·         Registration forms

·         Service Agreements

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. (Where applicable, information may be collected from the parent or guardian of a student under the age of 18.), if you:

·         Request information on our websites about any of our products or services

·         Set up or update an account or other registration on our Promotional Platforms

·         Opt-in to offers, deals and competitions

·         Complete surveys

·         Actively participate and use our Promotional Platforms

·         Submit an enquiry to us via our Promotional Platforms

There may be other occasions when we collect your personal information from other sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record. Generally, we will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information from you.

Students and clients have the option to request no further contact from Advance Skills Training by clicking the “UNSUBSCRIBE” link provided on emails received.

Access to personal information

Advance Skills Training takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us. It is a policy of Advance Skills Training to allow access to personal files at any time to the person to whom those files relate, upon written request.

Staff, students and clients may access their files by submitting their written application to the administration department.

 

To obtain access to your personal information:

·         You will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;

·         You must be reasonably specific about the information you require; and

·         We may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to us, for providing access in accordance with your request.

If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. We will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to endeavour to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and our needs.

We will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 7 days from your request.

Storage and security of personal information

Advance Skills Training will take all reasonable steps to maintain the privacy and security of personal information and to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Information stored electronically is kept on a secure server and access is restricted to authorised employees. This server is regularly backed up and kept in a secure location.

Paper-based documents containing personal information are in a locked filing cabinet and held within a secure area within the organisations premises.

Where documents are required to be transferred to another location, personal information is transported securely in an envelope, folder or document bag.

Reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently dis-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose.

Student information relating to Australian Qualifications Framework (AQF) qualifications will be kept electronically for 30 years as per the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) requirements

Confidential Information

Advance Skills Training will make all reasonable efforts to protect confidential information received from clients or partner organisations during the course of business operations. This information will not be disclosed without the prior consent of the client or partner organisation.

Photography and Video privacy

At Advance Skills Training we recognise that there are sensitivities relating to the taking and use of photographs and video. Advance Skills Training has a comprehensive policy relating to photo and video permissions which is applied to all aspects of our activities. This policy may also include photographs, videos and examples of student’s work submitted for assessment purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Privacy Statement

A privacy statement is available for all persons in contact with Advance Skills Training to identify the way in which personal information is handled by the organisation.

Advance Skills Training Privacy Statement

Advance Skills Training is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

This statement explains how we handle your personal information. This statement only applies to our databases and files and does not cover any State, Territory or Commonwealth Government database or file. You are advised to contact the relevant government agency for a copy of their privacy policy.

Where we use the words ‘we’ and ‘us’ in this document, it means Advance Skills Training.

Your Personal Information

In order to provide you with training, employment and professional services, we may need to collect personal information such as your name, address, business sensitive information, work history, qualifications, job seeker identification number, government benefit card, etc.

If you decline to provide your personal information, Advance Skills Training may not be able to:

·         Provide the product or service you requested, or

·         Enter into a business relationship with you.

Collection of personal information

Where practicable, we will endeavour to collect personal information directly from you.

Where services are provided on behalf of a Commonwealth and/or State Government Department, we may collect personal information from such government departments and agencies.

We may also need to collect personal information from other third parties with or without your direct involvement or consent, such as an employer. However, this will not include sensitive information.

In handling your personal information, we will comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

Use and disclosure

We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you provide to us remains private and is used only for the purposes you agree to.

We will only disclose personal information to a third party where one or more of the following apply:

·         You have given consent (verbal or written)

·         It is authorised or required by law, or necessary for enforcement of law

·         It will protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person

·         The assets and operations of the organisation are transferred

Our agents, contractors and other third parties, who require personal information to provide a legitimate service, are also bound by these terms of privacy to ensure that all personal information remains protected at all times.

Access to personal information

You can access the personal information we hold on you, except when government legislation requires or authorises the refusal of access.

To access your personal information, you will need to contact the Administration department in writing and specify the type/s of information you wish to view. You will be required to provide proof of identification.

Storage and Security

We will take reasonable steps to maintain the privacy and security of personal information. We ensure this by having such security measures as:

·         Storing electronic information on a secure server with restricted access

·         Storing paper-based documents securely on our premises

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently dis-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose.

Change in privacy policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Resolving privacy concerns

If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles or any binding code under the Privacy Act, you can make a privacy complaint to us by matters contacting the Administrations Department on 1300 278 777 or admin@advanceskillstraining.com.au..

At all times, privacy complaints:

·         Will be treated seriously;

·         Will be dealt with promptly;

·         Will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and

·         Will not affect your existing obligations or affect your commercial arrangements with us.

We will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

SP-IP001.01 – Privacy Policy

©Advance Skills Training November 2018